SCHOLARSHIP AWARD PROGRAM

In recognition of the importance of education and the need to have post secondary graduates enter into the construction industry, the Electrical Contractors Association of Ontario established a “Scholarship Program” in 2004 for children or wards of salaried employees of Association Member Companies. The objective of this program is to provide financial support for deserving children or wards of salaried personnel of member companies, for the purpose of attending recognized post-secondary institutions, and to encourage such individuals to attain a high level of academic achievement.

Previous recipients are:

  • Courtney Norman, Kingston (2016)
  • Dylan Budau, Carp (2016)
  • Deanna Calabrese, Scarborough (2016)
  • Josh Carrafiello, New Hamburg (2016)
  • Josh Carrafiello, New Hamburg (2016)
  • Alexander Powell, Niagara Falls (2015)
  • Ryan Gibson, Cambridge (2014)
  • Dana Dinniwell, Barrie (2014)
  • Ryan Gibson, Cambridge (2013)
  • David Sharpe, Grimsby (2013)
  • Ryan Gibson, Cambridge (2012)
  • Christopher Saliba, Cambridge (2012)
  • Matthew Huisman, Niagara Falls (2011)
  • Robert Murphy, Hamilton (2010)
  • Steven Taggart, Hamilton (2010)
  • Jordan Calabrese, Toronto (2009)
  • Brad Ferguson, Whitefish (2009)
  • Bryan Cuthbertson, Sarnia (2008)
  • Joe Miles, Denfield (2008)
  • Tyson Childerley, Dundas (2007)
  • Josh Wellstood, Hamilton (2007)
  • Kristy Berg, Cambridge (2006)
  • Justin Arsenault, St. Catharines (2005)
  • Allyson Jugloff , Stoney Creek (2017)
  • James Lowther, Cumberland (2017)
  • Alexander Powell , Niagara Falls (2017)
  • Justin Struk, Kitchener (2017)

DOUGLAS J. B. WRIGHT AWARD

The Douglas J. B. Wright Award was created in 1992 by the Electrical Contractors Association of Ontario and the Ontario Electrical Construction Co. Ltd. to pay tribute to individuals who best exemplify the dedication and commitment to the electrical contracting industry as exhibited by Doug Wright through his years of service. The Douglas J. B. Wright Award Committee consists of three representatives from ECAO, two representatives from Ontario Electrical Construction Co. Ltd. and the Executive Vice-President of ECAO as an ex-officio.

Previous recipients are:

  • Ove Bakmand, Net Electric (2016)
  • Dan Lancia, Holaco Installations Limited (2015)
  • Garry Fitzpatrick, Fitzpatrick Electrical Contractor Inc. (2013)
  • George Docherty, Guild Electric Ltd. (2010)
  • John Wright, Stratford (2017)

R. H. (HUGH) CARROLL AWARD

The R. H. (Hugh) Carroll Award was created in 1999 by the Electrical Contractors Association of Ontario to pay tribute to member firms who best exemplify the dedication and commitment to safety in the electrical contracting industry as exhibited by R. H. (Hugh) Carroll through his years of service.

Previous winners are:

2016

  • Black and McDonald Ltd
  • Trade-Mark Industrial Ltd
  • Plan Group
  • Rogol Electric Company Ltd
  • GridLink Corp
  • Mellon Inc

2015

  • Black and McDonald Limited
  • E.S. Fox Limited
  • Rogol Electric Company Limited
  • Trade-Mark Industrial Limited

2014

  • Alltrade Industrial
  • Mid-South Contractors
  • Black & McDonald Ltd

2013

  • Black & McDonald Ltd.
  • C & M Electric
  • Grid Link
  • JD Electric
  • Vollmer Inc.

2012

  • Aecon Industrial
  • Black & McDonald Limited
  • Grid Link
  • K-Line Maintenance & Construction Limited
  • Network Electric Ltd.
  • Vollmer Inc.

2011

  • Advantage Electric Thunder Bay Ltd.
  • Black & McDonald Limited
  • C∓M Electric
  • Gemor Electric
  • Vollmer Inc.

2010

  • Advantage Electric Thunder Bay Ltd.
  • Earl Carr Electric Canada Ltd.
  • K-Line Maintenance and Construction Limited
  • Panson Electric Contractors
  • S & T Electrical Contractors Limited
  • Sutherland-Schultz Ltd.

2009

  • Advantage Electric Thunder Bay Ltd.
  • Aecon Industrial
  • Earl Carr Electric Canada Ltd.
  • Gemor Electric
  • K-Line Maintenance & Construction Ltd.
  • S & T Electrical Contractors Limited

2008

  • Advantage Electric Thunder Bay Ltd.
  • Aecon Industrial
  • Gemor Electric
  • K-Line Maintenance & Construction Ltd.
  • Mid South Contractors Ltd.
  • Vollmer & Associates

2007

  • Aecon Industrial
  • Gemor Electric
  • Mid South Contractors Ltd.
  • Tee-Jay Electrical and Instrumentation Services Ltd.

2006

  • Black & McDonald Limited
  • BML Multi Trades Group Ltd.
  • Lockerbie & Hole Eastern Inc.
  • Vollmer & Associates

2005

  • Black & McDonald Limited
  • Comstock Canada Ltd.
  • Gemor Electric Limited
  • S & S Bolton Electric
  • Vollmer & Associates

2004

  • Canal Marine
  • Comstock Canada Ltd.
  • Gemor Electric Limited
  • S & S Bolton Electric

2003

  • Gemor Electric Limited
  • Guild Electric Limited
  • Trade-Mark Industrial Inc.

2002

  • Guild Electric Limited
  • PowerTel Utilities Contractors
  • Rogol Electric

2001

  • C & C Enterprises Electrical
  • Earl Carr Electric
  • Gemor Electric Limited

2000

  • Dunmurray Electrical
  • Gemor Electric Limited
  • Rogol Electric

2017

  • Grid Link Corporation
  • S &T Electrical Contractors
  • Mellon Inc.
  • Black and McDonald